August 26, 2016

Welcome To The Process

I have absolutely no idea how to introduce this so I'm just going to dive right in. 
Growing up in the church environment that I did, the phrase "wholehearted devotion" often came up in conversation. And if I'm being honest, I thought that was complete and utter bogus crap. Being whole hearted for the Lord seemed like this totally unachievable thing. Maybe for the apostles in the scriptures (which by the way, Peter says we have obtained a faith equal standing with their's by the righteousness of our God and Savior-2 Peter 1:1 so yeah just a side note.) or that crazy radical that came to share at church one Sunday. I had believed a lie that devotion, to this crazy level was just "too hard" and didn't really matter. If I did just enough, and presented myself as a zealous lover of Christ (to a certain extent), or talked about Him in enough coffee dates throughout the week, or listened to enough teaching/messages/sermons about the scriptures (instead of going into the scriptures myself) that that was enough. I mean, that's what everyone else looked like they were doing so I must be doing something right? I looked like a Christian, talked like a Christian, smelled like a Christian, dressed like a Christian (you know the classic hipster Jesus follower attire I speak of I'm sure), but never had any desire to go further than that. Now I had my share of "Summer Camp Highs" (don't worry mom, there were no drugs involved). You know those 3 weeks during and then shortly after conferences or camps that leave you feeling firery and stirred up for Jesus? I would leave things like that ready to take on the world, the bible, and my relationship with the Lord unlike I ever had in the past. But, like a lot of us, after a few weeks I would slump right back into my usual routine. Not like I made super crappy choices or anything you guys, I just lived comfortably in my lukewarmness. I was content with where I was, and thinking about it now, that's probably the most dangerous place to be. 


Fast forward some time...I end up on this island. Week 7 of my DTS. I have befriended some of the most firery, hungry, focused, driven people I have ever known and something is changing in my heart. This hunger to be "all in" has just increased and continues to increase daily. I wrote earlier about having to let go of several things in efforts to focus completely on the Lord and trusting Him with everything, yeah well this is part of that too. 
Obviously this is a process but it's a process I'm anxious to begin; having my eyes ever fixed on His commandments, turning my eyes from worthless things, worldly things, fleshly desires, pointless distractions. My heart aches for this. I want this so desperately and I chose to share with you because I want to encourage you to do the same. Psalm 119 is full of practicals on how to whole heartedly pursue the Lord and describes the beauty that comes from abiding by the law of the Lord. I want to invite you into this process. Wholehearted devotion can't be shoved in the microwave and be expected to come out strong rooted and grounded and sturdy. Like I said this takes time; choosing to dive into the word and conversation with Jesus daily. And along with that, laying down pointless, worthless, distractions that keep you from that drive and focus. 
So that's me. Where I'm at right now. It's kinda messy and hard to explain but I'm tired of wasting time. He's so worth it. He's so good, and he has so much in store for those that love Him and seek His commandments. Those who meditate on His scriptures day and night, those who keep the law of the Lord on their tongues. Ok ok, you get it. 
(Here's another picture of Hannah)
Friends that pray together stay together. 
Yeah it's a real Praying Mantis that had originally landed in my hair and then became buddies with my roommate and I snapped a pic. 






  

Post a Comment

Bohemian Candor © . Design by FCD.